Privacy & Terms

Privacy

Your Personal Information

Accuracy, Safeguards And Openness

We have always maintained the privacy of your personal information. As of January 1, 2004, every private sector organization in British Columbia became subject to provincial privacy legislation in the form of PIPA or Bill 38. As a result we have developed more comprehensive measures to ensure accuracy, safeguards and openness in regards to your personal information.
 

Accuracy: We will take care to ensure that personal information is accurate and complete.

Safeguards: We will protect personal information by making reasonable security arrangements.

Openness: We have developed a Privacy Policy complete with internal Procedures and a Complaint Process.

We take every precaution to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up-to-date, and we have security measures in place to protect against loss, misuse or unauthorized disclosure of that information.
 

Email Consent
 

As of July 1, 2014, every organization in Canada became subject to Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL) which governs the sending of commercial electronic messages (CEMs). We will ensure that we identify ourselves in our electronic communication, have consent to send CEMs and provide a way for you to unsubscribe from receiving further electronic communication. We will only email you when we have your implied or express consent unless the communication is exempt from CASL (i.e. fundraising emails). We respect your privacy and you may withdraw your consent and unsubscribe at any time. 

Terms And Conditions Of Use

Materials on this web site were produced by the Vancouver Aquarium to provide information about us, our programs and services.

Unless otherwise stated, all or any information, text, video, audio, animation or image files on this web site are provided for private or educational use only. All other uses are prohibited without authorization from us, including: reproduction; redistribution in any manner; storage in any medium; extraction; and alteration in any respect.