Page background

Privacy And Terms

Terms And Conditions Of Use

Materials on this web site were produced by the Vancouver Aquarium Marine Science Centre (the Aquarium) to provide information about the Aquarium's facility, programs and services and to further the Aquarium's goal of effecting the conservation of aquatic life.

Unless otherwise stated, all or any information, text, video, audio, animation or image files on this web site are provided for private or educational use only. All other uses are prohibited without authorization from the Aquarium, including: reproduction; redistribution in any manner; storage in any medium; extraction; and alteration in any respect.

Need Permission?


Anyone wishing to use the materials from this web site for these or other purposes must obtain prior written approval from the Aquarium. Please contact:

Meighan Makarchuk
Web Content Manager
Vancouver Aquarium
webmaster@vanaqua.org



Your Personal Information

Accuracy, Safeguards And Openness
 

The Vancouver Aquarium has always maintained the privacy of your personal information. As of January 1, 2004, every private sector organization in British Columbia became subject to provincial privacy legislation in the form of PIPA or Bill 38. As a result we have developed more comprehensive measures to ensure accuracy, safeguards and openness in regards to your personal information.

Accuracy: We will take care to ensure that personal information is accurate and complete.
Safeguards: We will protect personal information by making reasonable security arrangements.
Openness: We have developed a Privacy Policy complete with internal Procedures and a Complaint Process.

The Vancouver Aquarium is taking every precaution to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up-to-date, and we have security measures in place to protect against loss, misuse or unauthorized disclosure of that information.

Need More Information?

Please download our complete Privacy Policy.


Email Consent

As of July 1, 2014, every organization in Canada became subject to Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL) which governs the sending of commercial electronic messages (CEMs).  The Vancouver Aquarium will ensure that we identify ourselves in our electronic communication, have consent to send CEMs and provide a way for you to unsubscribe from receiving further electronic communication. We will only email you when we have your implied or express consent unless the communication is exempt from CASL (i.e. fundraising emails). We respect your privacy and you may withdraw your consent and unsubscribe at any time. If you have any questions or concerns, please email our Privacy Officer at privacy@vanaqua.org.

Need More Information?

Please download our complete Anti-Spam Policy.

Jellyfish

Share Your Thoughts

How was your visit? Fill in our comment card and let us know.
Find it here

Holiday

Holidays

Celebrate the holidays with your aquatic friends.
Learn more

Starfish

Did You Know?

A butterfly’s top speed is approximately 19 km/hour. Read more